Sonic the Hedgehog 2 Achievement Guide

Written by Pedle Zelnip


Difficulty Index:

Having said all that, it is certainly possible for anyone to get 200/200 in this game given the save system (you can save your game at any point in any level, which is something you will make use of a lot).

A tip to begin with though: play as Sonic only. Playing as Sonic and Tails might seem like a good idea at first, but quite often Tails just gets in the way and in the bonus zones (where you get the Chaos Emeralds) Tails does more harm than good (IMHO).

Okay there's three sections to this document for the three groups of achievements:

  1. Chaos Emerald achievements
  2. Speed run achievements
  3. Multiplayer achivements

Doesn't matter if you do A before B or C before A, but ONLY WORK ON ONE GROUP AT A TIME. That is, finish off the speed run ones before going on to the chaos emerald ones, or vice-versa. The reason is that you only have 3 save slots and both of these groups are easier if you can devote 3 save slots to each of them.


Group A - Chaos Emerald Achievements

The chaos emeralds in Sonic 2 are a bit different than in Sonic 1. First you need to get 50 rings, then find a checkpoint (one of those bars that spins when you walk by it). If you do trigger the checkpoint when you have 50 rings a spinning circle of stars will appear above it. Jump through the circle to enter a bonus level where you have to obtain so many rings to earn a chaos emerald. Each bonus level is divided into 3 sections where the number of rings obtained is a bit higher. At the end of the 3rd section if you have the required number of rings you get the emerald. The save system will come in very handy here. What I did was save at the start of the bonus level into my 1st save slot, then after the 1st "wave" of rings save into my 2nd slot, etc. This way if you fail to make the right number of rings you just reload the game. Takes a bit of practice, but you'll get it eventually.

  1. Chaos Emerald (10 Points, medium) - Get one Chaos Emerald. Awarded for your first emerald.
  2. Chaos Master (40 points, hard) - Get all the Chaos Emeralds. Without a doubt the hardest achievement in the game. Or at least the most frustrating. There are 7 chaos emeralds in the game. If you get one at every checkpoint then you should be able to get all 7 by the third level of the game (Chemical Zone 1) as there are 3 checkpoints in each of the first two levels. Again, the save/load system will be your best friend here. Just have a lot of patience and eventually the achievement will be yours.
  3. Super Sonic (20 points, easy) - Become Super Sonic. This one's easy IF you've done achievement #3. In fact it's impossible to do unless you get all chaos emeralds first. There's three steps to entering super sonic mode:
    1. Get all 7 chaos emeralds
    2. Get 50 rings
    3. Jump
    Upon jumping when you have the 50 rings sonic will grow and turn yellow -- super sonic mode. While you are in this mode you will lose 1 ring every second, so it will last at least 50 seconds, or at most until the end of the level (if you can keep picking up rings). This brings us to the next achievement.....
  4. Extended Super (20 points, easy) - Stay in Super Sonic mode for one minute. As mentioned in the last achievement, super sonic mode lasts for at least 50 seconds. Thus to make it last for 1 full minute to get this achievement, all you have to do is either:
    1. pick up 60 rings before jumping to enter super sonic mode
    2. pick up at least 10 rings while in super sonic mode
    Either way, it's actually quite easy (again assuming you have all the chaos emeralds).

Group B - Speed Run Achievements

Okay, now it's time to start over again. These achievements require you to get through levels as fast as you can. As a result, you don't go after the chaos emeralds when doing this, as that just takes up extra time.

For tips on how to get through the various levels at a good speed, watch the speed run videos linked below:

You probably won't come close to his times, but that's okay you don't need to (he does the game in about 25 minutes, and the achievement requires you to do it in an hour). The way I did my speed runs was to take the times from this video, double them, and use those as my "par time". In doing so I still had about 10 minutes of flexibility to allocate as needed. A breakdown of his times vs my par times vs my actual times are below (all times are in seconds):

LevelVideoParMy Time
Emerald Zone 1214234
Emerald Zone 2418261
Chemical Zone 1244844
Chemical Zone 274148129
Aquatic Ruin Zone 1326457
Aquatic Ruin Zone 25310686
Casino Night Zone 16112272
Casino Night Zone 282164128
Hill Top Zone 16212485
Hill Top Zone 276152111
Mystic Cave Zone 15310687
Mystic Cave Zone 25410882
Oil Ocean Zone 16412890
Oil Ocean Zone 288176197
Metropolis Zone 178156121
Metropolis Zone 2111222163
Metropolis Zone 3161322216
Sky Chase Zone127254127
Wing Fortress Zone133266197
Death Egg Zone68136137
 
Total:146329262224
In Mins:24:2348:4637:04
  1. Emerald Hill (5 points, easy) - Clear the Emerald Hill Zone 1. Just beat the first level. This is the "gimme" achievement of the game as you really can't screw this one up. :)
  2. Fast Emerald (15 points, medium) - Beat Emerald Hill Zone 1 in under 35 seconds in single-player or co-op mode. Start a new game, and beat the first level in UNDER 35 seconds (if you do it in exactly 0:35 it won't unlock the achievement -- I know, as this happened to me).
  3. Fast Chemical (20 points, medium) - Beat Chemical Plant Zone 1 in under 45 seconds. Same idea as #6, just a different level. Again, make use of save/loads and watch the speed run video for inspiration.
  4. Casino (10 points, easy) - Get to the Casino Night Zone. Not really a speed run achievement, as you only have to reach Casino Night Zone 1 (time doesn't matter), but if you're going for the time achievements you'll get this one in the process.
  5. Conquering Time (10 points, easy) - Beat the game in under an hour. Again, just use the above times as rough ideas, make use of saves/loads, and then go through the game. If you can't figure out how to get past a spot (for example the last boss), just watch the speed run video.
  6. Win (35 points, easy) - Beat the game. This one will unlock the same time you get #9.

Group C - Multiplayer Achievements

  1. All Multiplayer (5 points, easy) - Play all four multiplayer zones. Note that this achievement can be done in a local game with a second controller. Just go to Multiplayer, pick local versus game, and play each zone at least once.
  2. Xbox Live Racer (10 points, easy) - Win 10 versus zones on Xbox Live. This one however cannot be done in a local game, it has to be done on Xbox Live. However, it can be done in a player match so get a buddy to help you with this. The easiest way to do this is to just keep playing Emerald Hill Zone 1, and whoever is not going for the achievment just keep dying. After he/she has 0 lives the game ends and the other player gets the win. Takes probably about 10 minutes or so to do this one.

Acknowledgements: this achievement guide was based largely upon information found on the www.achieve360points.com forums, so thanks go out to the posters on there.


This achievement guide was written by Adam "Pedle Zelnip" Parkin, and may be freely distributed as long as the contents are unaltered

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

Created on ... December 19, 2007